Skip to content
The Russell Family Foundation Search

Jane’s Fellowship

Supporting Pierce County Leaders to Make a Difference

Jane’s Fellowship Program (JFP) is a year-long program that brings together a diverse group of leaders who are actively serving Pierce County and working to address a wide range of community challenges. The goal of JFP is to deepen leadership skills, expand perspectives and encourage equitable collaborations for grassroots and community leaders. In this 12-month, cohort-based program, Fellows meet twice monthly to share in skills training, experiential learning, and community building. Pierce County residents who feel called to lead, serve and collaborate around a community vision are encouraged to apply.

Est Fellows 2

2004

Year Established
JanesFellowshipProgram201

129

Grassroots Leaders
DSC 0710 2 (1)

$1.68M

In Grant Support

Through Jane’s Fellowship Program, Fellows will

  • Deepen leadership skills and perspectives with a variety of tools and resources.
  • Foster nourishing relationships with other Fellows and broaden networks by accessing Pierce County trainers, community leaders, and graduates of the Fellowship.
  • Encourage equitable collaborations through informed action, integrative practice and deeper awareness and skillfulness around diversity, equity, inclusion and access.

 

Fellows receive training and opportunities to practice new skills and knowledge on:

  • Advancing social and racial equity and addressing systemic inequities
  • Group facilitation
  • Navigating conflict and difference
  • Giving and receiving feedback
  • Leveraging personality strengths and communication style
  • Self-awareness, mindfulness, and restorative practices
  • Storytelling
  • Clarifying your personal mission and vision
  • Deepening understanding about local histories and community challenges

 

Eligibility 

  • Be a resident of Pierce County
  • 24 years of age or above​
  • Able to commit to consistent participation in regularly scheduled activities for the duration of the 12-month program.

 

Ideal Candidate 

  • Volunteers or works within Pierce County neighborhoods and communities, often without formal job titles or positional power, institutional affiliation, and structures. JFP seeks candidates who are taking action at the grassroots level, in partnership with others, to expand the quality of life in their community but may lack access to opportunities or resources to invest in their own leadership potential.
  • Desires personal growth, exposure to new tools and resources to expand their leadership capacity, and opportunities to practice self-reflection and accountability within a cohort setting.
  • Demonstrates respect for differences among people regardless of race, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, citizenship, age, geographic area, type of work, military service status, religion, faith or worldview.

We will recruit a class of 13-15 fellows, representing the diversity of Pierce County.

 

Time Commitment 

Participation is key to success of the program. Fellows commit to engage in the following:

  • New Fellow Orientation (1.5 hours)
  • Welcome and Kick-off Dinner (2 hours)
  • Monthly cohort gatherings
  • Two, three day/two overnight retreats
  • Two 90-minute conversations to reflect on your program experience​, at the mid-point and end of program.
  • One 90-minute meeting to discuss results from a communication style assessment
  • Occasional required readings and independent work​
  • Optional social and family gatherings and peer-initiated events​
  • One-to-one meetings with JFP staff as requested​
  • Graduation (3 hours)

 

Resources for Fellows 

  • Fellows receive a stipend of $8,500 to honor their investment of time, based on fully meeting participation requirements.
  • Fellows are eligible for up to $2,500 for coaching, training and educational opportunities that support their leadership development and learning goals.

 

About Jane 

Jane Russell was the matriarch of the Russell Family and inspiration for JFP.  Jane was a mother and businesswoman who mentored emerging leaders by supporting their drive and challenging them to grow. In 2004, The Russell Family Foundation created JFP to honor her memory and continue her investment in supporting grassroots leadership and amplifying their ability to make a difference in Pierce County.

The application period for Class 11 (running January to December 2024) is closed. We will begin recruitment for Class 12 in July 2024. Class 12 will run from January to December 2025. Please check back in summer 2024 for updates. Thanks!

Jane’s Fellowship Program operates on the traditional homelands of the Coast Salish Peoples.

Meet the Fellows

Jane’s Fellowship Program (JFP) has engaged 130 individuals in Pierce County in their leadership journeys. Browse our most recent class of fellows, Class 11 (2024), and click on their photos below to learn more about their work. Scroll right to see past JFP graduates. We thank and honor all of our present and past fellows for your commitment to our community and our shared home.

The Jane’s Fellowship Program operates on the lands of the Coast Salish Sea Peoples known as The Puyallup Tribe.

Class 11

View Bio

Carmen Adams

View Bio

Moses Carter

View Bio

Nicollette Combs

View Bio

Coreale (Crea) Forrest

View Bio

Andrea (Andi) Haug

View Bio

Nicole Jordan

View Bio

Gus Labayen

View Bio

Deborah (Deb) Martinez

View Bio

Clarence (Mitch) Mitchell Jr.

View Bio

Willie Nobles

View Bio

Jose Miguel Rojas

View Bio

Erin Sarvis

View Bio

Anesia Smith

View Bio

David Thompson

View Bio

Vannra Uok

Class 10

View Bio

Venalin Aguilar

View Bio

Achiya Clemons

View Bio

Mary Curry

View Bio

Jaquette Easterlin

View Bio

Luis Garcia

View Bio

Melo Hogan

View Bio

Toby S. Joseph

View Bio

Kelsey Longrie

View Bio

Maira Mariscal

View Bio

Spirit Ta’an’pe’tu Miska

View Bio

Jake Nau

View Bio

Travis Pope

View Bio

Christina Qiao

View Bio

Davida Sharpe-Haygood

View Bio

Cyril Walrond

Class 9

View Bio

Daniel Akamine

View Bio

Juan Carlos De Santiago

View Bio

Yvette Donde

View Bio

Kim Ellefson

View Bio

LaKecia Farmer

View Bio

Toby Joseph Sr.

View Bio

Kristi Martinez

View Bio

Chelsea McElroy

View Bio

Horacio Perez-Morales

View Bio

Kristin Pool

View Bio

Imari Romeo

View Bio

Thierry Ruboneka

View Bio

Lorraine (Rain) Stone

Class 8

Class 7

Education

Rachel Wiley

Financial Education

Andrew Whitney

Community Engagement

David White

Immigrants' Rights

Florian Tamayo

Immigrants' Rights

Chris Paredes

Youth Ministry

Nan Nop

Elder Care, Youth & Families

Earnestine Felicia Mittan

Youth & Community Leader Development

Terrance McGehee

Immigrants' Rights

Wendy Martinez

Sustainable Farming & Trans Advocacy

Grayson Crane

Community Engagement, Education & Equity

Sheree Cooks

Environmental Justice & Sustainability

Sarah Kane

Class 6

Shajuanda Tate - JFP Class 6

Mass Liberation

Shajuanda Tate

Brogan Shell - JFP Class 6

Food Systems & Community Health

Brogan Shell

Becka Scanlan - JFP Class 6

Neighborhood Advocacy

Elisapeta (Becka) Scanlan

Melody Rodriguez - JFP Class 6

Education & Youth Development

Melody Rodriguez

Saiyare Refaei - JFP Class 6

Community Arts

Saiyare Refaei

Obe Quarless - JFP Class 6

Identity & Musical Arts

Obe Quarless

Rebecca Jeffrey - JFP Class 6

Advocacy, Equity, Empowerment & Community

Rebecca Jeffrey

Hannah Miner - JFP Class 6

Active Transportation

Hannah Miner

Hal Meng - JFP Class 6

Sustainable Foods & Community Resilience

Hal Meng

Contina Kemp - JFP Class 6

Youth Empowerment

Contina Kemp

Jonathan Jackson - JFP Class 6

Education & Nonprofit Management

Jonathan Jackson

Aaron Goodge - JFP Class 6

Homeowner Support

Aaron Goodge

Agueda Fernandez-Webster - JFP Class 6

Immigrant Health

Agueda Fernandez-Webster

Casey Bruinsma - JFP Class 6

Education & Equity

Casey Bruinsma

Tracie Bonjour - JFP Class 6

Neighborhood Advocacy

Tracie Bonjour

Class 5

Necashaw Montgomery - JFP Class 5

Equanimity & Equity

Necashaw Montgomery

Andrew Wright - JFP Class 5

Veteran Outreach

Andrew Wright

Ben Warner - JFP Class 5

Youth Sports

Ben Warner

Elizabeth Sparks - JFP Class 5

Community Building

Elizabeth Parks

Carmetrus Parker - JFP Class 5

Advocacy, Social Justice, Organizing & Education

Carmetrus Parker

Nissana Nov Revet - JFP Class 5

Social Enterprise & Community Development

Nissana Nov Revet

Annika Moran - JFP Class 5

Sustainable Farming

Anika Moran

Chris Lopez-Moreno - JFP Class 5

Immigrants Outreach & Development

Christian Lopez-Moreno

Yisrael Johnson - JFP Class 5

Youth Sports

Yisrael Johnson

Shalisa Hayes - JFP Class 5

Youth Empowerment & Violence Prevention

Shalisa Hayes

Immaculate Ferreria-Allah - JFP Class 5

Community Advocacy

Immaculate Ferreria-Allah

Jenny Coonc - JFP Class 5

Neighborhood Advocacy

Jenny Coonc

Michael Chansavang - JFP Class 5

Youth Ministry

Michael Chansavang

Class 4

In Memoriam: Food Access and Rural Communities

Holly Hendrick

Peter Williams - JFP Class 4

Education & Postsecondary Enrollment

Peter Williams

Denice Randle - JFP Class 4

Education, Leadership & College Access & Retention

L.Denice Randle

Kathy Martin - JFP Class 4

Community Engagement & Neighborhood Safety

Kathy Martin

John W. Levi III - JFP Class 4

Youth & Families

John W. Levi III

Nora Leider - JFP Class 4

Homelessness

Nora Leider

Derrick Keys - JFP Class 4

Prison Outreach

Derrick Keys

Rachel Johnson - JFP Class 4

Education

Rachel Johnson

Marco Garcia - JFP Class 4

Education

Marco Garcia

Class 3

Alaimalo (Ala) Talo - JFP Class 3

Youth Cultural Dance & Empowerment

Alaimalo (Ala) Talo

Eddie Sumlin - JFP Class 3

Youth Arts

Eddie Sumlin

Annika (Asma) Tschudy-Simmons - JFP Class 3

Women's Empowerment

Annika (Asma) Tschudy-Simmons

Rick Ross - JFP Class 3

Music & Arts

Rick Ross

Felita Poole - JFP Class 3

Foster Care & Elder Care

Felita Poole

Edie Morgan - JFP Class 3

Elder Care

Edie Morgan

Kate Frazier - JFP Class 3

Education

Kate Frazier

Ben Cockran - JFP Class 3

Youth Sports

Ben Cochran

Holly Bukes - JFP Class 3

Animal Welfare, Health & Nutrition

Holly Bukes

Eve Bowen - JFP Class 3

Education & Criminal Justice Reform

Eve Bowen

Class 2

Susan Dobkins - JFP Class 2

Social Justice Ministry

Susan Dobkins

Roslynn Watson - JFP Class 2

Wellness & Mental Health

Roslynn Watson

Meridith Hatch - JFP Class 2

Disability Advocacy & Strong Towns

Meridith Hatch

Education

Lisa Bowman-Macklin

Jimmy Quins - JFP Class 2

Youth Sports

Jimmy Quins

Frederick (J.D.) Davis - JFP Class 2

Youth Education

Frederick (J.D.) Davis

Youth Basic Needs

Diane Formoso

Youth Dance

Brenda Garcia-Brown

Youth Advocacy

Bashiir Abdul-Mu’min

Class 1

Youth Mentorship

Preston (Tony) Wesley

Lawrence Stone - JFP Class 1

Gang Prevention

Lawrence Stone

Youth Sports

Kristen (Krissy) Rehberger

Neighborhood Advocacy

Martina O’Neil

Jason Hulen - JFP Class 1

Youth Arts

Jason Hulen

Kelly Coughlan - JFP Class 1

Rural Communities

Kelly Coughlan

If you are a graduate and would like to engage with the Grad Network, please contact us below.

Contact us